Skip To ContentAbout the CityCity ServicesCity GovernmentVisit PasoBusiness DevelopmentVolunteer
City of Paso Robles
DepartmentsCity CouncilAdvisory BodiesPlanning Commission
Address
Building Division
1000 Spring Street
Paso Robles, CA 93446
Map
Phone
(805) 237-3850
FAX
(805) 238-4704
Hours
Mon-Fri 8am to 5pm
E-mail
building@prcity.com
Building Division

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How large a building can I construct before a permit is required?
One-story detached accessory buildings used as tool and storage sheds playhouses and similar uses do not require a building permit provided the floor area does not exceed 120 square feet. However, any accessory building (whether exempt from a permit or not) would need to comply with the setback and zoning requirements associated with the parcel upon which it is to be constructed. Please contact the City Planning Division to obtain this information at (805) 237-3970.

Do I need a permit for a swimming pool?
Yes, except a pre-fabricated swimming pool accessory to a Group R, Division 3 Occupancy in which the pool walls are entirely above ground, the capacity does not exceed 5,000 gallons, and is less than 24 inches deep. (2007 California Building Code, Appendix Chapter 1, Section 105.2.9).

However, whether or not you are exempt from a permit, you would need to comply with the setback and zoning requirements associated with the parcel upon which it is to be constructed. Please contact the City Planning Division to obtain this information at (805) 237-3970. To view and/or download the requirements and forms for a swimming pool  go to the swimming pool permits page.

Do I need a permit for a patio cover?
Yes, unless it’s 10 feet from the structure and less than 120 square feet in floor area. To view and/or download the requirements and forms for a swimming pool, go to the patio cover permits page.

However, whether exempt from a permit or not would need to comply with the setback and zoning requirements associated with the parcel upon which it is to be constructed. Please contact the City Planning Division to obtain this information at (805) 237-3970.

How do I obtain a hydrant meter for construction water?
Call Administrative Services Department, Water Services Division of the City of Paso Robles at (805) 237-3996 or come in to 821 Pine Street. Visit the Administrative Services Utilities & Billing page for more information.

What information do I need to submit for a Single family Residential or a Commercial/ Industrial Building permit?
There are numerous requirements for either type of permit. Click on the appropriate title below to go to the Submittal Requirements for the permit you are inquiring about:

What information do I need to submit for small permit i.e.; patio cover, pool, tenant improvements, or additions?
There are various requirements for either type of permit. Click on the appropriate title below to go to the Submittal Requirements for the permit you are inquiring about:

What is the time frame for plan check review on Single Family Residential or Commercial/Industrial?
View the Plan Check Review Time Frame

What is the time frame for plan check review on small permits?
Quoted time frames for completion of the plan review process for small permits, which include: additions, remodel, tenant improvements, patio cover and pools.

  • Initial plan review, thirty (30) working days (this excludes weekends and holidays).
     
  • Allow twenty (20) days to complete the second plan review (recheck).
     
  • Please note that the time frames quoted above do not include that time period when plans are in the possession of the contractor, developer, drafts person, or architect for correction and/or amendment. Requests from individuals for priority plan review on initial submissions or rechecks will not be acknowledged. Plans shall be reviewed on a first come, first serve basis.
     
  • The Building Division will neither quote nor be responsible for that time frame required by the City Engineering and Planning Divisions to process application packet.

Do I need to have my building plans drawn by a licensed architect?
The Architect Practice Act defines exempt buildings or structure in B & P Code Section 5537 as follows:

(a) This does not prohibit any person from preparing plans, drawing, or specifications for any of the following:

  • Single-family dwellings of wood frame construction not more that two stories and basement in heights.
     
  • Multiple dwellings containing no more than four dwelling units of wood frame construction not more that two stories and basement in heights. However this paragraph shall not be construed as allowing an unlicensed person to design multiple clusters of up to four dwelling units each to form apartment or condominium complexes where the total exceeds four units on any lawfully divided lot.
     
  • Garages or other structure appurtenant to buildings, described under subdivision (a), of wood frame construction not more that two stories and basement in height.
     
  • Agricultural and ranch building of wood frame construction, unless the building official having jurisdiction deems that an undue risk to the public health, safety or welfare is involved.

(b) If any portion of any structure exempted by this section deviates from substantial compliance with conventional framing requirements for wood frame construction found in the more recent edition of Title 24 of the California Code of Regulation or table of limitation for wood frame construction, as defined by the applicable building code duly adopted by the local jurisdiction or the state, the building official having jurisdiction shall require the preparation of plans, drawings, specification, or calculations for that portion by or under the direct supervision of, a licensed architect or registered engineer. The documents of that portion shall bear the stamp and signature of the licensee who is responsible for their preparation. Substantial compliance for purposes of this section is not intended to restrict the ability of the building officials to approve plans pursuant to existing law and is only intended to clarify the intent of Chapter 405 of the Statutes of 1985.

Am I required to hire a general contractor?
No. However whenever an application for a building permit is submitted in the owner’s name as builder of such improvements, the completion and return of an owner-builder verification form pursuant to Sections 19825 and 19826 of the California Contractors License Law is required.

How can I verify if my contractor has a current State Contractors License?
Contractors State License Board website address is www.cslb.ca.gov.

Where can I get a building permit application packet?
Application packets are available online on the Forms and Applications page or you can pick them up in person at the Building Division of the Community Development Department, Paso Robles City Hall, located at 1000 Spring Street.

 


HOT TOPICS

Check the status of your Commercial-Industrial Project

Commercial/Industrial
Status Report

Residential Activity
Report

ADA Information for Small Businesses

Inspection Requests

Engineering
Building
Water

User Fee Schedules

 

You are here:   Home  »  Government  »   Departments  »   Public Works  »  Building Division  »   FAQ