Do I need a permit for a swimming pool?

Yes, except a pre-fabricated swimming pool accessory to a Group R, Division 3 Occupancy in which the pool walls are entirely above ground, the capacity does not exceed 5,000 gallons, and is less than 24 inches deep (California Building Code, Chapter 1, Section 105.2.9).


However, whether or not you are exempt from a permit, you would need to comply with the setback and zoning requirements associated with the parcel upon which it is to be constructed. Please contact the Planning Division at 805-237-3970 to obtain this information.

Show All Answers

1. How large a building can I construct before a permit is required?
2. Do I need a permit for a swimming pool?
3. Do I need a permit for a patio cover?
4. How do I obtain a hydrant meter for construction water?
5. What is the time frame for plan check review?
6. Do I need to have my building plans drawn by a licensed architect?
7. Am I required to hire a general contractor?
8. How can I verify if my contractor has a current State Contractors License?
9. Where can I get a building permit application packet?